banner

Achievements

Faculty and students of the Department have excelled and received accolades at various national and international platforms.

Usha Mehta

Secretary, IEEE Gujarat Section

01 Jan 2019

Niranjan Devashrayee

Indian Patent 2

01 Jun 2018

Niranjan Devashrayee

Indian Patent 1

01 Jul 2018

Nagendra Gajjar

Chair, IEEE Communication Society Chapter , Gujarat Section

01 Dec 2018

Nagendra Gajjar

NVIDIA International Fellowship Grant of USD1800

22 May 2017

Usha Mehta

Associate Editor - IET Journal “Computers and Digital Techniques

01 Jan 2017

Dhaval Pujara

Academic Excellence Award by the Higher Education Forum, Mumbai, India

05 Sep 2017

Dhaval Pujara

US Fulbright-Nehru Fellowship for International Education Seminar by the United States-India Educational Foundation

03 Oct 2016

Usha Mehta

Guest Editor: Special Issue of IET Journal "Computers and Digital Techniques"

10 Sep 2016

Usha Mehta

Published patent on “An Improved Test Data De-Compressor on Chip”

25 Mar 2016

Vaishali Dhare

Best Research Paper Award: WICONE 2019, Bangaladesh Dhaka

19 Dec 2015

Dhaval Pujara

Smt. Ranjana Pal Memorial Award for the Significant Contribution in RF & Antenna Engineering by the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE), New Delhi

26 Sep 2015

Dhaval Pujara

Best Professor of the Institute of Technology, Nirma University for the Best Overall Performance

03 Oct 2015

Usha Mehta

Conference Chair - 19th International Conference on VLSI Design and Test VDAT2015

26 Jun 2015

Usha Mehta

Best Research Paper Award at WIECON-ECE 2015, Dhaka, Bangladesh

21 Dec 2015

Usha Mehta

Chair and Founder Member, IEEE Gujarat Section Women-In-Engineering(WIE) Affinity Group

01 Jan 2015

Usha Mehta

Conference Chair- 3rd Nirma University International Conference on Engineering NUiCONE-2012

06 Dec 2012

Dhaval Pujara

Young Scientist Travel Award by the International Union of Radio Science

08 Mar 2011

Nagendra Gajjar

Best Engineering College Teachers Award for Gujarat State from ISTE, New Delhi

10 Dec 2005

Dhaval Pujara

Best Engineering College Teacher of the Gujarat State by the Indian Society for Technical Education, New Delhi

20 Dec 2004

Niranjan Devashrayee

US Patent Citation

01 Apr 2001

Niranjan Devashrayee

US Patent Citation

01 Jun 2000

2019

Got selected in Spring 2019 Accelerator Program Boulder Coloroda by Watson University US

Roll No : 15BEC009
Student Name : Aditya Dave
Event Type : Spring 2019 Accelerator Program Boulder Coloroda

Aditya Dave (15BEC009) got selected in Spring 2019 Accelerator Program Boulder Coloroda by Watson University US. He has worked on a project IoT based solution for underprivileged community from January 22, 2019 to May 8, 2019. He received scholarship of 10,500 US Dollars.

2019

Participated in Project Expo 2019, organized at Surat, supported by NITI Aayog, Government of India, and InnovSeed Incubation Centre

Roll No : 16BEC071, 16BEC103 and 16BEC079
Student Name : Karan Shah, Stuti Garg and Keshavkant Sharma
Event Type : Project Expo 2019

Karan Shah(16BEC071), Stuti Garg(16BEC103) and Keshavkant Sharma(16BEC079) from EC department participated in Project Expo 2019, organized at Surat, supported by NITI Aayog, Government of India, and InnovSeed Incubation Centre. The team had developed a 2 Quadcopter swarm intelligence prototype, and stood as the 3rd Runner among total of 300 teams all over Gujarat participated.

2019

Bronze medal at Advance Leadership Camp of NCC

Roll No : 16BEC079
Student Name : Keshavkant Sharma

Mr Keshavkant Sharma a third year student of the Department secured Bronze Medal at the ‘Advance Leadership Camp of NCC’ held during 10th-21st January, 2019. He was selected from the Ahmedabad Battalion and represented Gujarat at the camp where he, competed with the representatives of 21 states.

2019

‘Vikram Awards’ by Secure Meters, Udaipur

Roll No : 16BEC008, 16BEC020 and 16BEC058
Student Name : Aditi Bhatnagar, Pranjal Shrivastave and Jayvik Desai

‘Vikram Awards’ by Secure Meters, Udaipur are awarded to the outstanding technical academic projects done by the engineering students. For the year 2019, students’ projects from the different Engineering departments were nominated from Nirma University for the ‘Vikram Award’. The final presentations of the nominated projects were held before a jury on November 26, 2019. The first prize was awarded to Pranjal Shrivastava, Aditi Bhatnagar, Jayvik Desai students of BTech Semester VII, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering. The award consists of a cash prize of Rs 50,000, a medal and a certificate from Secure Meters, Udaipur.

Pranjal, Aditi and Jayvik under the mentorship of Dr Sachin Gajjar, Associate Professor, Electronics and Communication Engineering had designed a Wireless Distributed Data Acquisition System (DDAS) using Zigbee based Wireless Sensor Networks to detect parameters related to industrial machine’s health, industry’s production line, and environmental conditions of an industry.

2019

Secured admission at Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta

Roll No : 15BEC118
Student Name : Swareena Jain

Ms Swareena Jain (15BEC118) secured admission in MBA Program at IIM Calcutta.

2019

Secured admission in Foreign Universities

Roll No : 15BEC056, 15BEC032, 15BEC122, 15BEC016, 15BEC035, 15BEC002, 15BEC044, 15BEC023 and 15BEC037
Student Name : Kurush Sayrus, Dhruv Popat, Bansil Vaghasiya, Amisha Patel, Margie Dudhat, Aakash Rawal, Hast Patel, Arpit Neekhra and Dwijay D Shanbhag

Kurush Sayrus (15BEC056) secured admission in MS Program at Michigan Technological University.

Dhruv Popat (15BEC032) secured admission in MS Program at University of Maryland, College Park.

Bansil Vaghasiya (15BEC122) secured admission in MS Program at University of Texas at Dallas.

Amisha Patel (15BEC016) and Margie Dudhat (15BEC035) secured admission in MS Program at Arizona State University.

Aakash Rawal (15BEC002) and Hast Patel (15BEC044) secured admission in MS Program at University of Colorado Boulder.

Arpit Neekhra (15BEC023) and Dwijay D Shanbhag (15BEC037) secured admission in MS Program at Northeastern University, Bostan.

2018

First position in The Haystack Mathematician at Tata Crucible Hackathon

Roll No : 16BEC071, 16BEC103 and 16BEC122
Student Name : Karan Shah, Stuti Garg and Vivek Talwar

Karan Shah, Stuti Garg and Vivek Talwar from EC department have secured first position in the Haystack Mathematician at Tata Crucible Hackathon held in March 2018.

2017

Won 2nd prize in All India Inter Engineering Sports Tournament IGNIS 2017, Volleyball

Roll No : 16bec177
Student Name : Mehul Solanki

Mehul Solanki from EC department won 2nd prize in All India Inter Engineering Sports Tournament IGNIS 2017 in Volleyball held at SVNIT Surat during 31st March to 2nd April, 2017.

2017

Best Innovative Design award at Robocon 2017

Roll No : 15BEC168, 14BEC050, 14BEC022, 16BEC037 and 16BEC058
Student Name : Sanjay Vargheese, Harsh Patel, Arth Ushanas Bhatt, Divyanshu Tak and Jayvik Desai

Sanjay Vargheese, Harsh Patel, Arth Ushanas Bhatt, Divyanshu Tak and Jayvik Desai from EC department received Best Innovative Design award at Robocon 2017.